Fritwell Village Hall – Flower Show & More 13th August 2022

 

Event review with cup winners, photos and raffle winners

 

Temperatures in the mid-thirties and baking sunshine made this probably the hottest Flower Show on record! It was a real challenge from beginning to end, but the Village Hall Committee rose to the occasion, as did those brave residents who came along to take part.

Marquees had been erected to provide some shade, and the Hall itself was relatively cool for the amazing number of entrants to the various classes of competition.  In spite of the very hot weather of the previous weeks, there were a good number and quality of entries to the Vegetable and Fruit classes and some beautiful flowers.  Domestic classes were well supported but the craft, photography and children’s classes less so.  Congratulations go, not only to those who won trophies, but also to those who bothered to make the effort to enter.  For a list of trophy winners, see below.

The Village Hall ran teas, bottle, raffle, drinks and tombola stalls, and were joined by stalls run in aid of the Community Fridge, St. Olave’s Church, Forget Me Not Club and the Chapel.  Our grateful thanks go to all those who helped on any of the Village Hall stalls, everyone did a fantastic job in the heat and discomfort of the day.

Thank you also to those who helped to erect the marquees on Friday evening and take them down and tidy away tables and chairs after the show on Saturday. No easy task in the heat.

At present, it looks as though profits will be down by quite a lot over last year’s. This was inevitable owing to fewer visitors to the show, but those who came enjoyed the opportunity to sit and chat and attempt to win the various prizes on offer.

Finally, our thanks go to all those marvellous residents of Fritwell who donated so many items so generously before the show.  Without them it would not have been possible.

Trustees, Fritwell Village Hall CIO

 

Trophy Winners

CUP NAME                                         CATEGORY                                          WINNER

BRITISH LEGION CHALLENGE CUP: Highest points Fruit and Vegetables: Luke Kimber

COLONEL HODGSON CUP: Runner Up Fruit and Vegetables: Martin Pearson

CHAIRMAN’S CUP: Highest Points Classes 1-11: Luke Kimber

BRITISH LEGION CUP: Best Vegetable: Luke Kimber

IRIS ALLEN CUP: Best Flower: Luke Kimber

JIM WRIGHTON CUP: Best Sweet Pea: Jim Reeves

WOMEN’S INSTITUE CUP: Highest Points Domestic: Glynis Lowdon and Helen Metcalfe

MILDRED WINNING SALVER: Runner Up Domestic: Sheila Delahunt

WALKER CUP: Best Exhibit Domestic: Sheila Delahunt

BILL HOSKINS CUP: Best Photograph 1-6: Stephen Jefferies

JIM & VIVIENNE HARDING CUP: Highest Points 6-11 years: Riley Pearson

SECRETARY’S CUP: Highest Points 0-5years: Oscar Merry

ERIC REEVES CUP: Best Children’s Exhibit: Riley Pearson

 

RAFFLE PRIZE WINNERS

  1. £50 – Liz Hughes
  2. Molten Brown Gift Box- No. 189 collected
  3. Large Bottle of Gin – Ross Hand
  4. Crystal Vase – Eugene Baston
  5. Talisker Malt Whisky – Viv Harding
  6. Stained Glass Bird – Mark Reeve
  7. Food Flask – Christine Denton
  8. Ben Bracken Malt Whisky – Helen Cateley
  9. Trigger Pond Voucher – John Reeve
  10. Cake Slice – Sue Fox
  11. Marks and Spencer Voucher – Ruben Baston
  12. Candy Floss Maker – Helen Metcalfe
  13. Hot Water Bottle Set – Pete Foley
  14. Prosecco – Eileen Binns
  15. Lavender Bath Set – Beryl Rea
  16. Cuddly Toy – John Reeve
  17. Jubilee Shortbread – Fran
  18. Laura Ashley Sponge Bag – Steph Owens
  19. Ben Sherman Jubilee T Shirt – Pete Foley
  20. Bottle of Pignoletto – Kelley Hood
  21. Fleecy Top – Sue Merry
  22. Jumper – Alice Baston
  23. Slate Heart Sign – George Merry
  24. Notelets and Pen – Mark Reeves
  25. Day’s Fishing Voucher – Doreen Reeves
  26. Marks & spencer Voucher – Caroline Westall